Privacy Policy

Southend Barns Privacy Policy

Southend Barns is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy explains how we process your information and what procedures we have in place to protect your privacy when using this website.

If you have any questions in relation to this privacy policy or how we use your personal data they should be sent to enquiries@southendfarms.co.uk or addressed to Southend Barns, Southend Farm, Donnington, West Sussex, PO20 7PS.

This website privacy policy was updated on: 22/05/2018

Introduction

We collect certain information about visitors to our website in order to provide requested services to them.

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use the website in order to enhance the visitor experience.

What data we collect

We only ever collect personal data that we require, which includes the following:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • IP Address / Website usage data
  • Session Cookies
  • Feature Cookies

 

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for no longer than is necessary for the relevant activity.

How we use your data

We will only use your personal data for lawful purposes, as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998; the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (from 25th May 2018); and the Privacy of Electronic Communications Regulation (2016).

Depending on your interaction with Southend Barns, we will use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • To send you informational and promotional communications which you have requested. This might include information about events, general news and special offers.

If you have booked our venue or have subscribed to our email list then we may use the contact information you provided to contact you about the booking or other related services. You can at anytime unsubscribe from these marketing emails by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in one of the emails or by contacting us via enquiries@southendfarms.co.uk.

 

Who has access to your information

We may share your personal information with our third party service providers to complete tasks and provide services to you on our behalf, including marketing agencies, email marketing service providers and web developers. We only do this where we are confident that the third party will treat your data securely, in accordance with our terms and inline with the requirements set out in the General Data Protection Regulation. We will not release your information to other third parties unless there is a legal obligation to do so.

 

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: enquiries@southendfarms.co.uk or via post at Southend Barns, Southend Farm, Donnington, West Sussex, PO20 7PS.

Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to object to our processing of your personal data; request that your personal data is erased or corrected; request access to your personal data.

 

Links to other websites

This website provides links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

 

How we protect your information

We will always hold your information securely. To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards. We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data inline with the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Cookies and how we use them

This website places cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar alerting you to use of cookies. By using our website and consenting to cookies, you enable Southend Barns and third parties featured on this website, to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, remove or block cookies through your browser; however certain features of the website may not function fully or as intended. By default, most Internet browsers accept cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please see below.

Instructions on how to manage cookies for common browsers can be seen here

You can choose to delete cookies at any time; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

We may use cookies to:

  • Provide essential functionality
  • Analyse our website traffic
  • To recognise when you return to our website
  • Third parties may use cookies to recognise you and track your use of this website and others (eg Google, Facebook, Instagram and others)

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

By giving your personal data to Southend Barns, you agree to accept the Southend Barns privacy policy. You will be deemed to have accepted any amendments to the policy if you continue to provide personal information to Southend Barns after a new version of the policy is published.

We may change this privacy policy as we deem necessary from time to time, or as required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on this site. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.